2016
Argentina

Iran

Tajikistan

Indonesia

María Julia Arana

Rohollah Faghihi

Abdulfattoh Shafiev

Sofie Syarief

ComunicaRSE

Entekhab news agency

Central Asia Analytical Network

Kompas TV

2015
Ghana

India

Kenya

Brazil

Doreen Andoh

Karthikeyan Hemalatha

Mercy Juma

Fabiola Ortiz dos Santos

Daily Graphic

Times of India (Tamil Nadu edition)

Daily Nation

InterPress Service and others

2014
Nigeria

Tunisia

Philippines

Vietnam

Olufemi Akandi

Abdel Aziz Hali

Anna Marie Macaraig

Tuan Anh Pham

TVC News

La Presse

Rappler

Dan tri

2013
Brazil

Kenya

Pakistan

Turkey

Leda Balbino

Rose Wangui

Maria Kamal

Gűlsin Harman

iG newspaper

NTV

The News International newspaper

Milliyet newspaper

2012
Argentina

Liberia

Sri Lanka

Tunisia

Javier Matias Borelli

Wade C.L. Williams

Shameer Rasooldeen

Asma Ghribi

Tiempo Argentino/FM Boedo

FrontPageAfrica

Newsfirst-Maharaja Organization

Tunisia Live

2011
China

Ethiopia

India

Nigeria

Liu Kunzhe

Kirubel Tadesse

Altamash Hashmi

Kingsley Amayo

China Youth Daily

Central Newspaper

CNN-IBN

Independent Television/radio

2010
Nepal

Peru

South Africa

Togo

Mahesh Acharya

Debora Dongo-Soria

Melini Moses

Nadia Zibilila

Radio Kantipur

El Commercio

South Africa Broadcasting Corp.

Le Canard Independant

2009
Egypt

Ghana

Pakistan

Philippines

Ali El-Bahnasawy

Samuel Addo Agyemang

Mushtaq Yusufzai

Imelda V. Abano

Egypt Today/Business Today

Metro TV

The News International

Business Mirror

2008
Peru

Saudi Arabia

Tanzania

Zambia

Patricia Caycho

Ebtihal Mubarak

Erick Kabendera

Grevazio Zulu

Magazine Caretas

Arab News

The Citizen

Zambia National Broadcasting

2007
Indonesia

Kenya

Uganda

Uruguay

Tony Hotland

Benson G.O. Amollo

Agnes Asiimwe

Maria Jose Borges Zubelso

The Jakarta Post

Times News Service

TV Uganda

El Observador

2006
Afghanistan

Brazil

India

Nigeria

Farkad Peikar

Adrianna Carranca Correa

Amitabh Pashupati Revi

Godwin Nnanna

The Daily Outlook

O Estado de S. Paulo

NDTV24X7

Businessday

2005
Ethiopia

Lebanon

Maldives

Nepal

Zerihum Tadesse

Majdoline Hatoum

Shajna Zareer

Tilak Pokharel

Media & Communications Centre

The Daily Star Newspaper

Television Maldives

The Kathmandu Post

2004
Benin

Costa Rica

Peru

Philippines

Vikou Bessan

Ludmila Patricia Ulgade

Daniel Ricardo Cavero Gamarra

Michaela Gold Walrose del Callar

National Radio & TV Office

Grupo Nacion

Diario Peru.21

The Daily Trubune

2003
Guatemala

Nepal

Sierra Leone

Sri Lanka

Luisa Rodriguez Quiroa

Damakant Jayshi

Mani Ngegbasorie

Namini Wijedasa

Edifico Prensa Libre

The Kathmandu Post

The News

The Island

2002
Senegal

Turkey

Malaysia

Serigne Adama Boye

Ipek Yezdana

Wan Esuriyanti W. Ahmed

Ag. de Presse Sengalaise

Cumhurlyet

Berita Harian SGN BMO

2001
Ghana

Tanzania

Thailand

Daniel P.K. Planage

Gorgina G. Roesser

Bhanravge Tansubhapol

Ghanaian Chronicle

Channel Africa

The Bangkok Post

2000
Egypt

Botswana

Chile

Amre M.K. Zoheiri

Mabel P. Kebotsamang

Maria A.C.  Marcel

Al Ahram-Hebdo

Botswana Press Agency

Noticias Chile

1999
Jamaica

Jordan

Kenya

Deon Brown

Ahmad Abdulaziz Khatib

Jeff Otieno

CVM Television

Jordan Times

Nation Newspapers

1998
China

Ghana

Iran

Stella Lee

Servious Kale Dery

Vahid Reza Naimi

South China Morning Post

Daily Graphic

Hamshahri Daily

1997
South Africa

Barbados

Bosnia/Herz.

India

Marco Granelli

Carol-Ann George

Melisa Dedovic

Ashutosh Gupta

Pretoria News

Barbados Advocate

National Weekly Ljiljan

AAJ Tak TV-Today

1996
Lesotho

Bahrain

Fiji

Brazil

Mamonehela Masupha

Amira Al Hussaini

Unaloto O. Kaukimoce

Marlinelza B. de Oliveira

The Mirror Newspaper

Gulf Daily News

Radio Fiji

Women’s Feature Service

1995
Burundi

Zimbabwe

Bhutan

Georgia

Mexico

Jean-Maria Hicintaka

Farai Gonzo

Karma Singye Dorji

Ekaterine Akhalkatsi

Huiberto S. Gamboa

Ag. Burundaise de Presse

Zimbabwe Broadcasting

Kuensel

Svobodnaya Gruzia

Epoca de Mexico

1994
Algeria

Romania

Cameroon

Nacera Benslama

Alexandra Andon

Joseph Bannavti

Algerie Presse Service

Adevarul

Cameroon Post

1993
Malaysia

Costa Rica

Kenya

South Africa

Albania

Fauziah Ismail

William A.M. Garita

Munji W. George

Veven Bisetty

Genc Caushi

Business Time Malaysia

Periodico la nacion Cartago

Kenya Times Media Trust

Natal Mercury Newspaper

Albanian Telegraphic Agency

1992
Togo

Sudan

Argentina

Pakistan

Anoumou M. K. Aziagli

Abbas Mustafa Sadig

Maria Luis MacKay

Javed Akhter Malik

Togo Presse

Al-Hadith Newspaper

Diario Clarin Edit’l AGEA

The News International

1991
Columbia

Ghana

India

Maria I.B. Mongui

Akua Sena Dansua

Swapna Majumdar

Diario El Pais

Weekly Spectator

Sunday Mail

1990
Togo

St. Vincent

Malaysia

Koko Kafui Lawson-Body

Michelle De Bique

Jessy Balbeer Singh

Togolese News Agency

Nat’l Broadcasting Corp.

New Straits Times

1989
Mexico

Morocco

Nepal

Teresa Cruz Paniagua

Fatiha Layadi

Sushil Raj Sharma

Nucleo Radio Mil

MAP

Rising Nepal

Affiliations not available prior to 1989

1988 Bolivia

India

Zaire

Julio Pimental Alcala

Nirmal Mitra

Bayekula Pholo-Kole

1987 Ghana

Indonesia

Uruguay

Karl Quaye Botchway

Asy’Ari Usman

Carlos Alberto Pauletti Pereira

1986 Chile

Liberia

Burundi

Pakistan

Veronica Perez Weinstein

Gabriel Williams

Velo Musoni

Ihtasham-ul-Haque Sheikh

1985 Zambia

Guyana

Benin

India

Mary Mpuku Mayaywa

Kamina Amrita Persuad

Leopold J.M. Quenum

Vichitra Sharma

1984 Bangladesh

Peru

Mauritania

Burkina Faso

Nadim Qadir

Esteban G. Manrique

Mahmud Ould Dahmane

Casaire Pooda

1983 Tanzania

Lebanon

Sri Lanka

Dominica

Mkumbwa Ally

Walid Choucair

Kumundini Mairo Mettiarechchi

Peter I. Richards

1981 Nepal

Uganda

Ivory Coast

Chile

Dhruba Hari Adhikary

Rebecca Katumba

Nicolas Gouede

Isabel Segual Silva

1980 Turkey

Brazil

Togo

Burma

Nur Fahriye Batur

Vander de Castro

Assiongbor Folivi

Ye Tint

1979 Tunisia

Chile

Malaysia

Pacific Trust Territory

Mohammed Sejir Jllassi

Carmen Reyes

Jin Yap-Goh

Francisco Uludong

1978 Ghana

Egypt

Argentina

Senegal

Wendy Sue Asiami

Mervat Fahmy

Juan Carlos Gerardo

Papa More Sylla

1977 Bolivia

Burma

Pakistan

Henry Munoz-Villata

Thet Naing

Saadat Rizvi

1976 Kenya

Zaire

Colombia

India

Fibi Munene

Mwan’s Kabanda Nawezi

Rose Quijano

Kundan Vyas

1975 Nepal

Sri Lanka

Nigeria

Argentina

Lal Djoi Deosa Rai

Joseph Nimal Fernando

Kwaku Joffa

Maria J. Ramos

1974 Cameroon

Singapore

Bolivia

Burundi

Antonio Agbor

Edgar Koh Boon Keow

Luis Lafuente Delgadillo

Dennis Mdkumana

1973 Bangladesh

Zaire

Cuba

Kenya

Mustafa Jasmuddin Ahmed

Kieke Mwane Ngebay

Felix Pita Astudillo

Jackson J. Silla

1972 Ethiopia

Chile

Fiji

Pakistan

Getachew Desta

Julio Hurtado Ebel

Apenisa Nawalu

Ahmed Arif Nizami

1971 Malaysia

Argentina

Tanzania

Republic of Yemen

Modh Jamil H. Abdullah

Martin Allica

Patrick Makomu

Mohamed N. Mohamed

1970 Brazil

Niger

Uganda

Philippines

Celso O. Barata

Magagi Bourema

Paul S. Nsereko

Evelyne M. Rosal

1969 Sudan

Trinidad

Zaire

Indonesia

Mustafa Amin Ismail

Stephen Mohammed

Phillipe N’Ziuki

Samuel Parede

1968 Ghana

Algeria

Ceylon

Afghanistan

Emmanual A. Boateng

Ala Boutkjil

Lucien Rajakararunayke

Sayd Rahel

1967 Senegal

Nigeria

Zambia

New Guinea

Karamoko Bayo

David Edeani

John Mwamsa

Christian Rangatin

1966 Algeria

Togo

Ceylon

Larbi Oussekik

Polycarpe Johnson

Anton Gunasekera

1965 India Asha Kanwar
1964 Philippines Lourdes Jaramilla
1963 Pakistan

Tunisia

Rafat Habib

Fatah Ouali

1962 Nigeria Patrick Uriesi

Support The Fund

Although the Fund is based at the United Nations, it does not receive financial support from the world organization. The Fund’s program for journalists relies entirely on financial support from U.N. Missions, foundations, organizations and individuals.